Thursday, September 20, 2007

my love

so.....its been quite a while, a long while actually, since i'd written anything here. not that i don't have anything to write, but..........busy at work (the usual generic excuse).

well, seems like i would be sent to alor star to establish a satellite office for our project. what a irony, i left alor star in 1999 to study in kl, my family joined me there in kl in 2006. then now i left them to return to alor star. :) me and my family no "round". hahaha.....

i was seriously seriously considering a posting to middle east in 2005. didnt go. then in 2006 i considered a transfer to india. didnt go. after i'd left leighton, friends almost convinced me to join them in ireland, dublin. didnt go. hahahaha.... you know, many years ago, i was all readied to start a chapter in dublin just to be close to somebody i really cared for. but she had a better idea, she got hooked up with somebody else who was already there. hahaha...the parody of life.

well, eventually i chose to be relocated to bukit mertajam- gurun-alor star. i am hoping that i will end up in bukit merah though....alot of my office buddies are there.

i am always moving around.......how am i gonna find myself a girlfriend? hahahaha....... all of 26 years, i've had one failed relationship, and numerous rejections....oh...no.....not rejections to hook up...but rejections to dates. DATES!!!

i am a decent 26yr old professional...polished whenever necessary, and witty most of the time. and i cant even get a date! even the pedigree ah bengs on their pathetically souped-up kap chai get laid by more chicks! and balding ah peks with tummies bigger than samy's swiss account are alighting from their mercs and beemers with two hot chicks as armrest. certified playboys also have the lion's share of hotties literally throwing themselves into their arms begging to be fucked.
its generally acknowledged that for women to dig a guy...that guy HAS to be in at least one the categories. 1) badboy...(albeit low life), 2) rich....( i heard duh....) , 3) a pussy teaser

well....lemme see.................badboy..... what constitutes a badboy? i dont smoke, i dont hit the liquor stall, i'd never got myself involved in a fight, i dont have THE look....
rich?...hahahahhaaa......the only label of luxury i have, are the couple of gold cards i have in my wallet. i dont drive a fancy car. i dont shop on impulse.
a pussy teaser?.....ok....physically.....i am overweight despite being athletic, i have a blunt nose, my hair sux, i dun dress up well (or well enuf), i am dull in front of girls.

there! i fail miserably in every aspect of being a lady charmer...no wonder i cant secure dates and all. no wonder i was just being used as a stepping stone for richness and glamour. cant really blame her right?

despite my lacking in intimacy. i pride myself in having myself a wonderful bunch (or bunches) of loyal friends. most would say my female friends outnumbers the guys. but i guess its because i am like a gay friend who is not gay to them. hahaha.......(dont misconstrue my phrase there ya? i said "NOT GAY"!!!)...

bearrie bearrie is here......gotta take him for bukit mertajam famous char kuey tiao. i'll continue my rantings tmrw. ciao.

5 comments:

angel said...

sheon, mr no-nice-guy,

u are still young ler... don't say all those negative things abt yrself... think positive! be positive! i'm pretty sure u are not as 'bad' as what u described. maybe you are just a bit shy. *grins*

aiyah... u missed dublin... the nxt time around, if an offer comes to you, GO FOR IT! ;)

bear said...

sheon, u r not "bad" enough for the girls, but u r notti enough from the sight of the innocent guy like me..
wakkakaka....

sheon said...

angel: hi there!! .... thanks for dropping by. well, when it comes to deciding where to stay for an extended period of time, there are many many factors to consider. i have to come to a consensus before deciding. so, eventually, i saw a better 'future' for my career in staying put in malaysia.

bearrie: you are funny. ha ha ha... you innocent... ha ha ha....... :P

Charmayne said...

someone WILL find you...and make you the happiest man alive! :) have faith...

sheon said...

charmayne: now..thats really sweet of you... :) thank you very muchy.